Assembly Elections: New Electoral Areas Created in Upper West Districts[List]

The District Electoral Areas for the Assembly Election Has been released by the Electoral Commission spearheaded by Jean Mensa. The Election is expected to be held in September and New Electoral Areas have been Introduced.
The new areas have been tagged with a star(*) symbol.

Full List of Newly Created Electoral Areas According to Districts

WA MUNICIPAL

1. Busa
2. Biihee*
3. Kpongu
4. Dandafuro
5. Upper Kabanye
6. Lower Kabanye*
7. Degu (Gov’T Residential)
8. Nayiri
9. Limanyiri*
10. Nayiri/Fifamuni
11. Tagirayiri
12. Jengbeyiri
13. Dondoli
14. Jujeidayiri*
15. Fongo
16. Kumbiahi
17. Dobile
18. Duori-Yikpong*
19. Dokpong
20. Wapaani*
21. Kambali
22. Old Slaughter House*
23. Kpaguri
24. Nakori
25. Chansa*
26. Mangu
27. Sombo
28. Kunta
29. Napogbakole*
30. Bamahu
31. Charia North
32. Charia South*
33. Jingu
34. Kperisi
35. Chegli/Sagu*
36. Guli
37. Nyagli*
38. Jonga
39. Yibile
40. Jongatabiase*
41. Zongo
42. Sokpayiri
43. Boli
44. Sing

WA WEST

1. Ga
2. Saamanbo*
3. Sanuori
4. Yipienubor
5. Poyentanga
6. Naha*
7. Kunchileyiri
8. Tanina
9. Pole*
10. Sagbaluu*
11. Wechiau North
12. Wechiau South*
13. Baleufili
14. Jaglu
15. Bankpama
16. Tokali
17. Dornye
18. Gurungu
19. Tawonchele
20. Meteu
21. Chogsia*
22. Siiru
23. Vieri
24. Buli
25. Woliyiri*
26. Kandeu
27. Kwachiyiri*
28. Lassie Tuole
29. Varinpere
30. Losse*
31. Dorimon
32. Paase*
33. Dabo
34. Kukpali*
35. Eggu
36. Olli*
37. Bultuo*
38. Guo
39. Siriyiri*
40. Buka
41. Gbache
42. Piesie
43. Maase

WA EAST

1. Baayiri
2. Guonuo*
3. Gudaayiri
4. Kpalinye
5. Kpanamuna*
6. Kpagilahi
7. Dabilipuo*
8. Manwe
9. Manwe Central*
10. Goripie
11. Sukrulaahi*
12. Dupare/Gilan
13. Bulenga
14. Bulenga Central*
15. Chaggu
16. Bisikan/Kandeu*
17. Loggu
18. Kparisaga/Baalayiri*
19. Bintenge
20. Bonaa
21. Kolikpong
22. Buler*
23. Jeyiri
24. Chasia*
25. Torsa
26. Duccie
27. Motugu/Gurumbelle*
28. Katua
29. Kpalworgu
30. Bellekpong
31. Kundugu
32. Kunyabing/Sombisi*
33. Yaala
34. Jakanibe*
35. Buffiamah
36. Tinniabe*
37. Nyinban-Du
38. Funsi North
39. Funsi South

NADOWLI/KALEO

1. Charikpong
2. Tanduori
3. Nanga*
4. Saan-Sampina
5. Sampina*
6. Kuuri
7. Kulpieni
8. Siiru
9. Nanvilli
10. Nator East
11. Douri*
12. Nator West
13. Takpo
14. Takpo-Tuori
15. Gyilli
16. Sankana North
17. Sankana West*
18. Sankana South
19. Samatigu
20. Kalure*
21. Kaleo West
22. Kaleo East
23. Loho
24. Ombo
25. Jang-South
26. Tebani/Zanbogu*
27. Jang North*
28. Naro
29. Kanyini
30. Chaang*
31. Gbanko
32. Sombo West
33. Sombo East
34. Duong
35. Goli
36. Serekpere*
37. Goriyiri
38. Nadowli West
39. Kuntali*
40. Nadowli East
41. Dambaa
42. Gbirtung
43. Tangasia
44. Yiziiri
45. Kalsegra
46. Dapuori

5 DAFFIAMA/BUSSIE/ISSA

1. Kunzokala
2. Daffiama North
3. Naganga*
4. Dakayie*
5. Daffiama South
6. Nayikuruu*
7. Sapari*
8. Tuori
9. Dakpaa*
10. Bussie West
11. Balienia/Dagubaa*
12. Bussie East
13. Kamahego
14. Owlo
15. Buoyiri*
16. Fian East
17. Fian West*
18. Wogu Kpong
19. Wogu Legri*
20. Issa
21. Tingne
22. Tabiasi North
23. Tabiasi South*
24. Sazie/Kanato*
25. Challa
26. Jinpensi*
27. Kenkellee*
28. Kojokperi North
29. Duang*
30. Kojokperi South
31. Jolinbee*

6 JIRAPA

1. Sabuli North
2. Sabuli South*
3. Sobayiri
4. Mwankuri
5. Konchuri
6. Ulo
7. Ul- Tuopare*
8. Ul- Gozu
9. Ul-Kong*
10. Kogri
11. Ul-Tampoe
12. Gyan
13. Degri*
14. Guo
15. Naachenyiri
16. Mwal
17. Gbari
18. Tampala
19. Kuncheni
20. Sanwie
21. Han Nayiri
22. Han Napala*
23. Han Nindorwala*
24. Uollo
25. Chapuri
26. Guri*
27. Ping
28. Zaguoderiyiri
29. Tizza
30. Mwofo*
31. Nembare
32. Boi
33. Bachuglo
34. Sigri
35. Vinving
36. Gyangvuri*
37. Die
38. Kpare
39. Karni Central
40. Karni East*
41. Kulkarni
42. Nayiri West
43. Nayiri East*
44. Tampoe
45. Piiyiri
46. Potuoyiri /Moyiri*
47. Konkuo
48. Zage/Zakpayiri*
49. Nyeni
50. Nambeg
51. Tuggoh
52. Wullen/Gyaan*
53. Yaga North
54. Yaga South*
55. Konzokala Central
56. Konzokala North*
57. Konzokala South*

7 LAMBUSSIE
1. Busigya
2. Keetu/Kukuwo/Pupu*
3. Lambussie
4. Kempa/Kohuo
5. Billaw
6. Nabaala
7. Piina
8. Hachakagagn/Piina No. 1*
9. Kanguo/Gbingbala
10. Sentu
11. Chebogo
12. Bu
13. Dahile
14. Muoteng
15. Hamile West
16. Happa
17. Banwon
18. Tapumu/Chetu
19. Bulli
20. Koro
21. Chugnuor/Konsi*
22. Sina/Dendei
23. Suke
24. Samoa
25. Nawie

LAWRA

1. Lawra Nayiri
2. Lawra Naagan *
3. Gbier
4. Kuoli*
5. Tolibri
6. Tuma*
7. Lawra Zongo
8. Zinkaa/Yagtuuri
9. Yikpee
10. Amburi-Gompari*
11. Yagpelle
12. Bagri
13. Tabier*
14. Tuori
15. Kalsagri
16. Faalu*
17. Kpaaru-Daa
18. Tampie/Gbengbee
19. Zambo
20. Kikila*
21. Zambokpee
22. Hayiong
23. Tang- Pouri
24. Dondor-Kokori*
25. Nayiri
26. Nayiribong
27. Dazuri
28. Danko
29. Naburinye
30. Lissa
31. Doweni
32. Koh-Gorri *
33. Boo
34. Boo Nayiri-Tanzu*
35. Kunyukuon
36. Tanchara
37. Babile Central
38. Babile Nayiri *
39. Brifo
40. Baapare
41. Biro*

9 NANDOM

1. Gengenkpe
2. Tankyara/Kuselle
3. Basebelle
4. Monyupelle *
5. Panyaan
6. Tome Vurbaa/Domangye
7. Tome Zendaagangn*
8. Vapuo
9. Guo
10. Tokuu *
11. Tuopare
12. Ko
13. Nabugangn
14. Brutu-Nandomle
15. Danko-Trubugr*
16. Nandom West
17. Nandom East
18. Konyugangn*
19. Residential Area
20. Kogle-Taayaga
21. Betaglu-Naapaal*
22. Goziiri No. 1
23. Goziiri No. 2*
24. Nandomkpee No. 1
25. Nandomkpee No. 2*
26. Biregangn
27. Dondometeng*
28. Puffien
29. Puffienbaagangn*
30. Bu
31. Bu-Berwong*

10 SISSALA WEST

1. Pulima
2. Fialibelle
3. Gbarima*
4. Mwangubelle
5. Bouti/Kandia*
6. Juasiala
7. Jianmalba*
8. Konnala
9. Jawia
10. Lipilime*
11. Kusali
12. Kungorku*
13. Jeffisi
14. Kuntulo*
15. Dasima
16. Duwie*
17. Bullu
18. Nyimati*
19. Kwala
20. Fielimua
21. Fielimua Nateng*
22. Chetu
23. Nimoro
24. Wiiro*
25. Buo
26. Buo South*
27. Liero
28. Kankaduali*
29. Zini
30. Dakuma*
31. Tiiwi
32. Fatchu
33. Nyantie*
34. Niator
35. Gumo

UPPER WEST REGION
DISTRICTS AND THEIR ELECTORAL AREAS
S/N DISTRICT NAME ELECTORAL AREAS

11 SISSALA EAST

1. Bujan
2. Nabugubelle*
3. Challu
4. Piein*
5. Kwapun
6. Banu
7. Dolibizon
8. Kassana
9. Chinchang*
10. Sakai
11. Lilixia*
12. Kong
13. Bakuala/Kowie*
14. Kpaviala
15. Yalia*
16. Wallembelle
17. Wallembelle Lower*
18. Wallembelle Central*
19. Bugubelle
20. Vamboi*
21. Kulfuo
22. Tarsor*
23. Mwanduanu
24. Kuroboi/Buchemboi*
25. Kusinjan
26. Kusinjan Extension*
27. Nyemijan
28. Standium Residential
29. Zongo Extension
30. Dinbiwuo*
31. Nanyua
32. Nabulo Kpevia
33. Nabulo Hevia*
34. Kong*
35. Bawiasibelle
36. Santijan
37. Gwosi*

By: Upperwestmedia.net

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s